SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


12 December 2019, Thursday (Day 1)
13.00-18.00 Registration
13.15-14.00 COURSE 1: Debridement
  Course Coordinators: Cem Aydoğan, Gökay Terzioğlu
14.15-15.00 COURSE 2: Compression Bandage Applications
  Course Coordinators: Burcu Çakıt, Arda Demirkan
15.15-16.15 COURSE 3: Negative Pressure Wound Therapy Dressing Applications
  Course Coordinators: Tahir Özer, Bora Yılmaz, Ö. Arda Çetinkaya
16.30-17.00 COURSE 4: Epidermal Growth Factor Intralesional Infiltrations
  Course Coordinators: Murat Kendirci, Ö. Arda Çetinkaya
17.15-18.00 COURSE 5: Off-Loading Applications and Total Contact Casting
  Course Coordinators: Kaya Akan, Mahmut Kalem, Hakan Kocaoğlu
18.00-18.30 Opening Ceremony
18.30-19.00 CONFERENCE I
  Our Chronic Wound Organizations in İstanbul City - Kemal Memişoğlu
19.00-19.30 CONFERENCE II
  Developments in Health Since the Proclamation of Republic of Turkey - Semih Baskan
19.30-21.00 Dinner
13 December 2019, Friday (Day 2)
09.00-10.25 SESSION 1
Chairmen: Ayişe Karadağ, Ramazan Kahveci
09.00-09.20 Wound Healing and Effecting Factors - İlknur Kepenekçi
09.20-09.40 Wound Cleansing and Antiseptics Solutions - Hatice Ayhan
09.40-10.00 Chronic Wound and Debridement Methods - Ahmet Demir
10.00-10.25 Limb Salvage Treatment For Complex Wounds - Ibby Younis
10.25-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 SESSION 2
Chairmen: Ali Barutçu, Sühan Ayhan
11.00-11.25 Therapeutic MR in Chronic Wounds - Alberto Piaggesi
11.25-11.50 Dermal Substitutes / Templates - Ibby Younis
11.50-12.10 Approaches to Traumatic, Acute and Post-Acute Wounds - Mehmet Eryılmaz
12.10-12.30 Pyoderma Gangerenosum; Diagnosis and Treatment - Valentina Dini
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.25 SESSION 3
Chairmen: Tugbay Tuğ, Cengiz Çetin
 
13.30-13.50 Approaches in Lymphedema Together With Obesity and Cellulitis - Burcu Çakıt
13.50-14.10 Venous Ulcers and Current Evidence-Based Approaches - Hakan Uncu
14.10-14.35 Can we Relieve the Pain in Chronic Wounds With Dressing? - Valentina Dini
14.35-14.55 Diagnosis and Management of Exudate and Maceration Problems - Nilgün Ertaş
14.55-15.20 The Past, Present and Future of NPWT; a Clinical Evidence Approach - John Harper
15.20-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.20 SESSION 4
Chairmen: Fırat Bayraktar, Kaya Akan
16.00-16.20 Endocrinology Approaches to Diabetic Foot - Hasan İlkova
16.20-16.40 Off-Loading of Diabetic Foot - Mahmut Kalem
16.40-17.00 Ischemic Diabetic Wounds and Endovascular Interventions - Burçak Gümüş
17.00-17.20 Emergencies and Mistakes in Diabetic Foot - Bora Yılmaz
17.30-19.00 Oral Presentations Oral Presentations
Chairmen: Erdal Anadol, Mehmet Eryılmaz Chairmen: İlknur Kepenekçi, Burçak Gümüş
19.00-20.30 Dinner
20.30-21.30 CONFERENCE
  Heartbreak Does Not Heal - Dikmen  Arıbal
14 December 2019, Saturday (Day 3)
09.00-10.25 SESSION 5
Chairmen: Semih Baskan, Hakan Kınık
09.00-09.20 The Role a Microbiologists in Chronic Wounds - Sebahat Aksaray
09.20-09.40 Biofilm in Chronic Wound and Using of Systemic Antibiotics  - Meltem Taşbakan
09.40-10.00 Chronic Wounds and Osteomyelitis - Kaya Akan
10.00-10.25 Orthopedic Surgery and Amputations in Wound Treatment - Hakan Kınık
10:25-11:00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 SESSION 6
Chairmen: Dikmen Arıbal, Hakan Uncu
11.00-11.25 Current Status and Our Expectations in Diabetic Foot - Alberto Piaggesi
11:25-11:45 Wounds Caused by Firearms and Explosives - Tahir Özer
11.45-12.30 CONFERENCE
  Burned Patient and Treatment - Mehmet Haberal
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13.30-15.20 SESSION 7
Chairmen: Erdal Anadol, Tahir Özer
13.30-13.55 Necrotizing Fasciitis, Staging, Diagnosis and Treatment  - Franco Bassetto
13.55-14.20 Negative Pressure Wound Therapy for Closed Surgical Incisions - John Harper
14.20-14.40 An Important Wound: Open Abdomen - Cihangir Akyol
14.40-15.00 Mistakes and Complications in Stoma - Ekrem Ünal
15.00-15.20 Current Approach in Management of Peristomal Skin Complications - Ayişe Karadağ
15.20-15.50 Coffee Break
15.50-18.00 SESSION 8
Chairmen: Mustafa Deveci,  Nilgün Ertaş
15.50-16.10 Which Dressing Product for Which Wound? - Tuğbay Tuğ
16.10-16.30 Negative Pressure Wound Therapy for Which Wound? - Cengiz Çetin
16.30-16.50 Which Reconstruction for Which Wound? - Sühan Ayhan
16.50-17.15 Prevent and Treatment of Abnormal Scar Formation in Chronic Wound - Franco Bassetto
17.15-18.00 How Are We Doing? - Wound Nurses
18.00-19.30 Oral Presentation Oral Presentation
Chairmen: Dicle Güç, Erhan Güven Chairmen: Ekrem Ünal, Cem Aydoğan
19:30-21:00 Dinner
15 December 2019 Sunday, (Day 4)
09.00-10.20 SESSION 9
Chairmen: Rıdvan Alaca, Arda Demirkan
09.00-09.20 Chronic Wound and Immune Regulation - Dicle Güç
09.20-09.40 Oxygen-Based Treatments - Kemal Şimşek
09.40-10.00 Growth Factors and Stem Cells for Treatment of Wounds - Gaye Filinte
10.00-10.20 Non-Healing Wounds After Surgery - Ali Barutçu
10.20-10.50 Coffee Break
10.50-11.50 SESSION 10
Chairmen: Ahmet Demir, Hatice Ayhan
10.50-11.10 Formation of Decubitus Ulcer, Risks and Guidelines - Mustafa Deveci
11.10-11.30 Preventing Decubitus Ulcers and Protection - Rıdvan Alaca
11.30-11.50 Treatment and Complications in Decubitus Ulcers - Ramazan Kahveci
12.00-13.00 SESSION 11
Chairmen: Semih Baskan, Hasan İlkova
12.00-12.20 Preventing Diabetic Foot and Patient Education - Fırat Bayraktar
12.20-12.40 Where Does Podologist's Role Start and end in Diabetic Foot? - Derya Çoban
12.40-13.00 Psychosocial Support to Patient With Chronic Wound - Vesile Şentürk
13:00 Closing